Get in touch!
Contact

[email protected]
+351 917 557 406

Follow Us

privacy policy

  1. Company
    1. This website is property of Wacemarketing Studio, Lda., located at Rua Alfredo Allen, n.º 455 e 461, 4200-135 Porto, Portugal and VAT number 516354434, (“Wace”).
    2. By using our Website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy (“Policy”).
  2. Information, Collection and Processing of Personal Data
    1. The Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of April, 27th 2016, “GDPR”) ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and rules relating to the free movement of personal data.
    2. Personal data is legally defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.”
    3. The personal data gathered and processed by Wace is given directly by you when filling out the forms on this website. The completion of these forms may, however, be necessary to access or obtain certain contents or services.
    4. The personal data collected are name, telephone/mobile phone, e-mail, company, website and job title.
    5. Wace will not, under no circumstances, request personal data concerning racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, data concerning health or sex life, genetic or biometric data or data concerning sex life or sexual.
    6. In no case will Wace carry out any of the following activities with the personal data provided through this website without the explicit prior consent of the data subject:
      – Transfer to other persons or other entities;
      – Transfer outside the European Economic Area (EEA).
    7. The data is collected with your free, expressed and positive consent, and the facility with which you provide it is the same as that applicable to cancellation.
  3. Purpose of Personal Data Processing
    1. The purpose of collecting and processing personal data is to conduct direct marketing. Your data will only be processed for this specific, explicit and legitimate purpose and not in a manner incompatible with it. The data collected and processed are adequate, relevant and not excessive for this purpose.
  4. Direct Marketing
    1. By checking the box and hitting the “Submit” button (or equivalent) on forms or chatbots, you consent to receiving direct marketing electronic communications. These electronic communications may be by e-mail, telephone, mobile phone and SMS/MMS. All communications will be carried out by Wace.
    2. Wace may transfer your personal data to third parties when necessary to comply with legal obligations.
    3. Your personal data may also be transferred onto third party subcontractors of Wace according to the purposes described herein, particularly for data storage and electronic communication transmission services.
  5. Your rights
    1. To exercise your right of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, forgetfulness and portability of your data, you can send a written communication to the following e-mail address: “[email protected]”. In this exercise of your rights, you must specify your claim. Wace will attend it promptly, within the legal time limits.
    2. In the specific case that you wish to exercise your right to object by ceasing to receive marketing communications, you may, at any time, do it as follows:
      – By sending an e-mail to the address “[email protected]” with the subject “Remove”;
      – By post to the address set out at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.
  6. Security
    1. Wace uses appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of processing. However, as the Internet is not entirely secure, we warn you that your personal data may circulate on the network without security conditions, risking being seen and used by unauthorised third parties.
  7. Data Retention
    1. Wace retains your data for the purposes described in this Policy and to prove your registration on this Website and the exercise of your rights, within the acceptable time limits, according to the guidelines of the supervisory bodies.
  8. Other Considerations
    1. Wace is not responsible for any acts or omissions of third parties, particularly regarding links to other websites and their content.
    2. In the event of merger, de-merger, transformation, dissolution or insolvency of the commercial company Wace, your data may be transferred to third parties as a commercial asset, always in compliance with the applicable law and maintaining your rights as a data subject, particularly concerning the consent given and the rights of opposition, access, rectification, erasure or blocking.
    3. In the event of any legislative or commercial changes, Wace reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. Please, consult it whenever you use this Website.
    4. For more information, contact us by e-mail at “[email protected]
  9. Supervisory Authority
    1. Under the law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint regarding personal data protection with the competent supervisory authority, the National Commission for Data Protection (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt